Privacy Notice & Cookie Information

This Privacy Notice, including the Cookie information, is in the process of being updated to fully meet the requirements of the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) 2018

This Privacy Notice and any documents it references, inform you how we collect and use the personal information (“Personal Data”) you provide in your dealings with the Moordown Traders Association (MTA).

MTA know how much you care about the way your Personal Data is used. We are committed to protecting the integrity and confidentiality of your information and act in a careful, sensible manner in compliance with the Data Protection Act 1998. We appreciate the trust you place in us.

We may modify this Privacy Notice from time to time without notice. When we do we will update the “Last Updated” date and for material changes we will notify you by placing a notice on the home page of our website for a minimum of seven days. It is therefore important that you regularly review this privacy policy to ensure you are updated as to any changes.

Who controls the Personal Data that is collected?

All Personal Data collected by this website, whether via cookies or a contact form on this website, is in the control of Sarah Austin, designer of this website, an MTA Committee Member and owner of Vivid Business Ltd t/a Vivid Websites. Vivid Websites also hosts the MTA website.

How is Personal Data collected?

When submitting a form on this website, whether to contact MTA, apply or pay for Membership the submitted data is sent to us. We use this data to contact you in relation to your enquiry. Access to data we collect is limited to the members of our Association that require the data to perform their duties.

If you choose to contact a Member organisation directly via their Directory Listing that information is sent directly to them and the collection, use and storage of such personal data is not covered by this Privacy Notice. 

Do we share Personal Data?

We will not share your Personal Data with third parties without first having gained your consent. We will only disclose your personal information, without your consent or notice, if required to do so by law or in the good faith believe that such action is necessary to (a) conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on us, (b) protect and defend our lawful rights and property, or (c) act in urgent circumstances to protect the personal safety of our Members and/or the public.

Contact Information

We welcome your comments regarding this Privacy Notice. Please email sarah@more2moordown.com

Last Updated: 29th October 2012

Cookie Information

Cookies are small files placed on your computer’s hard drive by websites, they help websites to analyse web traffic or recognise your computer when you visit a particular site.

Cookies can allow web applications to tailor content to suit your needs by remembering your likes, dislikes and preferences – such as the way sites like Amazon and eBay suggest items that you might be interested in based on what you have looked at previously. They can also be used to track the number of visitors to a website, the time they spent on the site and the pages they looked at.

Cookies we use

We use cookies to see how people are using our website, such as which pages are being viewed and how often. The tool we use for this is called Google Analytics.

The information gathered by Google Analytics helps us to improve our site and tailor it to our customers’ needs.

Google servers automatically record the page requests made when you visit our site. These “server logs” typically include your web request, Internet Protocol (IP) address, browser type, browser language, the date and time of your request and one or more cookies that may uniquely identify your browser.

We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes, we cannot recognise you from the records we hold and cannot access your computer or any information about you. You can find out more about the tool we use for this and how it works on the Google Analytics website.

We also use cookies to allow you to share content directly on the social networking/sharing sites like Facebook, Twitter or Google+. Examples would be if you wanted to “like” or “tweet” about a service or project promoted on our website.

We also link to other sites which may or may not use cookies in order to track usage and provide you with a better web experience.

3rd Party Cookies used by this website

Google Analytics – Google provides anonymised data about the visits made to our website (explained above). More information is available at www.policies.google.com/privacy

Facebook Social Sharing – Facebook store cookies which allow the Facebook “Like” social sharing functionality but only if you click on the Facebook “Like” button on our website. More information at www.facebook.com/about/privacy

Twitter Social Sharing – Twitter also store cookies which allow their social sharing functionality including the “Tweet” function and to generate usage information during your visit to our website. More information at www.twitter.com/en/privacy

Accept or decline cookies by adjusting your browser settings

If you are concerned about cookies from this or any other website you may want to adjust the privacy settings in your internet browser. By doing this you can withdraw your consent for websites to upload cookies to your computer.

Most internet browsers automatically accept (or ‘consent’ to) cookies, but you can usually change your browser settings to decline cookies if you prefer. Again, this may reduce your browsing experience but it gives you greater control over the cookies that are placed on your computer.

You can find out more about the different types of cookies and what they do at BBC Webwise or at www.allaboutcookies.org.

Last updated 29th October 2012

Share This